Protecting Innovation, Technology, and the Arts

Website Privacy Policy

By visiting the Thomas E. Lees, LLC, website, You are accepting the practices described in this notice.


The Thomas E. Lees, LLC web site is provided as a public resource for general information about our firm. Nothing provided by, disclosed through, affiliated, linked to, or otherwise associated with this web site should be considered legal advice. As such, You should not act or rely on information disclosed or provided through this web site. Moreover, You should discuss specific details with Your attorney to determine how legal developments may apply to Your situation.

While Thomas E. Lees, LLC uses reasonable efforts to include accurate up-to-date information on the site, Thomas E. Lees, LLC makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. Thomas E. Lees, LLC assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content on the site. The use and browsing of the site is at Your own risk. Thomas E. Lees, LLC assumes no liability for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of the site.

This web site, including any inquiries that You send to us, do not create an attorney-client relationship between You and Thomas E. Lees, LLC, nor is it intended to do so. Do not send via e-mail any confidential or privileged information about any legal matter that may involve You until Thomas E. Lees, LLC has formally agreed to represent You through a signed engagement letter.


All material on the Thomas E. Lees, LLC web site is copyrighted unless otherwise noted and may not be used except as provided in these Terms and Conditions:

Images of people or places displayed on the site are either the property of, or used with permission by, Thomas E. Lees, LLC. Any other use is prohibited. Any unauthorized use of the images may violate copyright laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communication regulations and statutes.

Moreover, nothing on this web site shall be construed as conferring any license under any intellectual property right, including any right in the nature of trademark or copyright, of Thomas E. Lees, LLC or any third party, whether by estoppel, implication, or otherwise. All trademarks and trade names are the property of their respective owners. Except as otherwise noted, Thomas E. Lees, LLC is the owner of all trademarks and service marks on this web site, whether registered or not. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved exclusively and entirely to Thomas E. Lees, LLC.


This policy is intended to help You understand how Thomas E. Lees, LLC, its subsidiaries and affiliates collect, use and safeguard the information You provide on our web site.


We sometimes contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. For example, we may hire a company or individual to develop a computer program, help maintain our computer network, or process online transactions. These parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.


What We Collect:


We may collect and analyze certain information automatically. Collected information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect Your computer to the internet; login; email address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; registration history; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our website, including date and time; cookie number; pages You viewed, or what You searched for.


If You wish, You can provide personal information by using the contact forms and email addresses on this site. Personal information is only used to conduct business with You. If You accept the opportunity to be contacted by us – by personal email, telephone, mail or email newsletter – You can revoke that acceptance at any time by contacting us at the points specified below.

Types of non-public personal information that we may collect include.

Name, postal address, email address, and telephone number.

Information received on applications, forms and in other communications to us, whether in writing, in person, by telephone or by any other means;

Information about Your transactions with us or others; and Information from Your transactions with us.

All personal information is private and confidential. We do not sell client information.


We may store information that we collect through cookies, log files, and/or clear gifs to create a profile that details viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information is tied to the user’s personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site. This profile is used to tailor users’ visits to our web site and to direct pertinent information to them. We do not share profiles with third parties.


On some of our pages we may receive and store certain types of information whenever You interact with us. For example, we may use “cookies” to obtain certain types of information when You visit our site. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to Your computer’s hard drive through Your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize Your browser and to provide a more personalized experience. For example, one of our search pages uses cookies to store elements of Your last search using that page so that You will not have to re-enter as much information on Your next search. Most browsers allow You to control when cookies are written to Your computer. However, cookies allow You to take full advantage of our personalization features and we therefore recommend that You leave them turned on. Check under “Help” in Your browser for more information.



We DO NOT sell or lease any aggregate non-personably identifiable data or personal information about our visitors with or to any third party companies or individuals.


We may disclose Your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Thomas E. Lees, LLC or its web sites; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Thomas E. Lees, LLC or (c) act to protect the personal safety of the employees of Thomas E. Lees, LLC and other users of the web site. Personal information provided by users 13 or more years of age may be used for marketing and informational purposes only by Thomas E. Lees, LLC and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Thomas E. Lees, LLC does not rent or sell personal information entered on this site. While we use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of Your information, Thomas E. Lees, LLC will have no liability for disclosure of any information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties.


We believe that protecting the privacy of children is very important. Our web sites are not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If You believe that Thomas E. Lees, LLC has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points below.


Our web site may contain links to other web sites. Thomas E. Lees, LLC assumes no responsibility for the content or practices of linked web sites and such linking should not suggest nor imply any affiliation or endorsement by Thomas E. Lees, LLC of the linked web site. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.


Our users are given the opportunity to opt out of having their information used marketing and information communications. Users can change or opt-out on how they are contacted at any time by writing to the contact points below.


We follow industry standards and practices to safeguard all of the information collected, both anonymous and personal. If users have any questions about the security at our web site, users can contact us at the points below.


Thomas E. Lees, LLC reserves the right to periodically revise this policy. Please check this page periodically for changes. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current terms and conditions. The document revision date displayed below will indicate when this policy was last revised. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Contact Information

Questions about this privacy policy should be directed to:

Thomas E. Lees

70 Rhoads Center Drive, Suite B

Dayton, Oh 45458


If You choose to visit the website of Thomas E. Lees, LLC, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY and our TERMS AND CONDITIONS, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Ohio. If You have any concern about privacy at the website for Thomas E. Lees, LLC, please send us a thorough description in accordance with the TERMS AND CONDITIONS, and we will try to resolve it. This notice and the TERMS AND CONDITIONS may change, and use of information we gather now is subject to the WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY in effect at the time of use. You should check our website frequently for changes.


Last updated 02-13-2011